Skip to content Skip to footer

Introduction

At FinanceWhiz, we value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data when you use our website. By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

At FinanceWhiz, we value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data when you use our website. By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, and transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you with information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited to a period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, and transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you with information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited to a period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Personal Data Collection

We may collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our website, such as your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or leave a comment on our blog. We may also collect data about your use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type, and device information, using cookies and other similar technologies.

Personal Data Collection

We may collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our website, such as your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or leave a comment on our blog. We may also collect data about your use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type, and device information, using cookies and other similar technologies.

Use of Personal Data

We will only process your personal information when it is necessary and when there is a valid legal reason for us to do so under applicable law. This may include processing your personal data on the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations. Specifically, we may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Identifying you for communication purposes
  • Providing you with a service or sending/offering you a product
  • Communicating with you for sales or invoicing purposes

We may also process your personal data on the ground of legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Sending you personalized offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners)
  • Administering and analyzing our client base (including purchasing behavior and history) to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products and services offered/provided.
  • Conducting questionnaires concerning client satisfaction
  • Offering you products/services that are similar or the same as your purchasing history/browsing behavior unless you have informed us otherwise.
  • Respond to your inquiries and comments.
  • Analyze and improve our website and services.
  • Comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting requirements.

With your consent, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you newsletters, marketing communications, and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners)
  • Building a database of relevant search information to improve the quality, variety, and availability of our products and services
  • Other purposes for which we have asked your consent

We may also process your personal data to fulfill obligations arising from the law and/or use your personal data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize the personal data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this policy only when it is anonymized. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

Finally, we may process your personal data for additional purposes that are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. In doing so, we will ensure that there is an appropriate link between the purposes, context, and nature of personal data and that further processing would not harm your interests. We will also provide appropriate safeguards for processing and inform you of any further processing and purposes. We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and with your consent.

Use of Personal Data

We will only process your personal information when it is necessary and when there is a valid legal reason for us to do so under applicable law. This may include processing your personal data on the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations. Specifically, we may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Identifying you for communication purposes
  • Providing you with a service or sending/offering you a product
  • Communicating with you for sales or invoicing purposes

We may also process your personal data on the ground of legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Sending you personalized offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners)
  • Administering and analyzing our client base (including purchasing behavior and history) to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products and services offered/provided.
  • Conducting questionnaires concerning client satisfaction
  • Offering you products/services that are similar or the same as your purchasing history/browsing behavior unless you have informed us otherwise.
  • Respond to your inquiries and comments.
  • Analyze and improve our website and services.
  • Comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting requirements.

With your consent, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you newsletters, marketing communications, and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners)
  • Building a database of relevant search information to improve the quality, variety, and availability of our products and services
  • Other purposes for which we have asked your consent

We may also process your personal data to fulfill obligations arising from the law and/or use your personal data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize the personal data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this policy only when it is anonymized. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

Finally, we may process your personal data for additional purposes that are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. In doing so, we will ensure that there is an appropriate link between the purposes, context, and nature of personal data and that further processing would not harm your interests. We will also provide appropriate safeguards for processing and inform you of any further processing and purposes. We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and with your consent.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers who help us provide our website and services, such as website hosting and email delivery. We may also share your personal data with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other parties when required to do so by law. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers who help us provide our website and services, such as website hosting and email delivery. We may also share your personal data with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other parties when required to do so by law. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.

We also limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors, and third-party service providers who need to know it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS).

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.

We also limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors, and third-party service providers who need to know it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS).

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Rights

As the data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access: You have the right to access the data we have collected from/about you. This includes the right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data.
  • Right to information: You have the right to know whether we are processing your Personal Data, what data is being collected, from where it is obtained, why it is processed, and by whom.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to deletion: You have the right to request that your Personal Data be deleted from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain conditions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or, if feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any given consent for the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: If we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  • Right to object to automated processing: You have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You may exercise this right whenever the profiling produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  • Right to the help of supervisory authority: You have the right to the help of a supervisory authority and the right to other legal remedies, such as claiming damages.
  • Right to object to processing: In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

Your Rights

As the data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access: You have the right to access the data we have collected from/about you. This includes the right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data.
  • Right to information: You have the right to know whether we are processing your Personal Data, what data is being collected, from where it is obtained, why it is processed, and by whom.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to deletion: You have the right to request that your Personal Data be deleted from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain conditions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or, if feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any given consent for the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: If we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  • Right to object to automated processing: You have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You may exercise this right whenever the profiling produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  • Right to the help of supervisory authority: You have the right to the help of a supervisory authority and the right to other legal remedies, such as claiming damages.
  • Right to object to processing: In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website. You can control the use of cookies through your web browser settings. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We will never (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. The Web Analytics vendors do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither we nor the web analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source unless you explicitly provide consent, on the understanding that this may restrict your use of the Services.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website. You can control the use of cookies through your web browser settings. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We will never (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. The Web Analytics vendors do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither we nor the web analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source unless you explicitly provide consent, on the understanding that this may restrict your use of the Services.

Information from partners

If you choose to use any third-party website or service that is integrated with FinanceWhiz, including a third-party social networking, reporting, or blogging site, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Youtube, Vimeo, Google, Soundcloud, Slider Revolution, Twitter, Google Analytics, Akismet or WordPress etc. (“Third-Party Websites”), we may receive Information, including Personally-Identifying Information, from such Third-Party Websites, including, but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Nickname or username
  • Photo or graphic avatar
  • Unique Third-Party Website identifier (e.g., Facebook User ID)
  • Biographical or demographic information (e.g., professional title, gender, college attended, etc.)
  • Likes and interests.
  • Contacts/friends/associations
  • Any information that is publicly available on Third-Party Websites

Your decision to use, or share with, a Third-Party Website when accessing our products and services is completely voluntary. FinanceWhiz is not responsible for compliance with the policies or practices of any Third-Party Website. You should ensure that you are comfortable with the information such Third-Party Websites may make available to FinanceWhiz by reviewing those Websites’ privacy policies and service terms, and by modifying your privacy settings and preferences on those Services. Any information we receive from Third-Party Websites will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Information from partners

If you choose to use any third-party website or service that is integrated with FinanceWhiz, including a third-party social networking, reporting, or blogging site, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Youtube, Vimeo, Google, Soundcloud, Slider Revolution, Twitter, Google Analytics, Akismet or WordPress etc. (“Third-Party Websites”), we may receive Information, including Personally-Identifying Information, from such Third-Party Websites, including, but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Nickname or username
  • Photo or graphic avatar
  • Unique Third-Party Website identifier (e.g., Facebook User ID)
  • Biographical or demographic information (e.g., professional title, gender, college attended, etc.)
  • Likes and interests.
  • Contacts/friends/associations
  • Any information that is publicly available on Third-Party Websites

Your decision to use, or share with, a Third-Party Website when accessing our products and services is completely voluntary. FinanceWhiz is not responsible for compliance with the policies or practices of any Third-Party Website. You should ensure that you are comfortable with the information such Third-Party Websites may make available to FinanceWhiz by reviewing those Websites’ privacy policies and service terms, and by modifying your privacy settings and preferences on those Services. Any information we receive from Third-Party Websites will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Embedded Content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Embedded Content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Transfer of Personal Data Internationally

We may transfer your personal data to third-party service providers located outside of Canada or across international borders if necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We ensure that such transfers are made in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Transfer of Personal Data Internationally

We may transfer your personal data to third-party service providers located outside of Canada or across international borders if necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We ensure that such transfers are made in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through our website or by other means.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through our website or by other means.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected]

Last updated: 22 April 2023

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].

Last updated: 23 April, 2023

Get the best financial tips, videos, courses and materials for free!